FANDOM


The 7th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards were held in 1980.

Drama SeriesEdit

Directing TeamEdit

  • WIN: Ryan's Hope - Lela Swift, Jerry Evans
  • All My Children - Henry Kaplan, Jack Coffey, Sherrell Hoffman, Jørn Winther
  • Another World - Ira Cirker, Melvin Bernhardt, Robert Calhoun, Barnet Kellman, Jack Hofsiss, Andrew D. Weyman
  • The Edge of Night - John Sedwick, Richard Pepperman
  • General Hospital - Marlene Laird, Alan Pultz, Phil Sogard
  • Love of Life - Larry Auerbach, Robert Scinto

Writing TeamEdit

Lead ActorEdit

Lead ActressEdit

Supporting ActorEdit

Supporting ActressEdit

Guest/Cameo AppearanceEdit

  • WIN: Hugh McPhillips (Hugh Pearson, Days of our Lives)
  • Sammy Davis Jr. (Chip Warren, One Life to Live)
  • Eli Mintz (Locksmith, All My Children)
  • Kathryn Harrow (Pat Reyerson, The Doctors)
  • Joan Fontaine (Page Williams, Ryan's Hope)

Creative ArtsEdit

Outstanding Design

  • WIN: All My Children - William Mickley (scenic director), Bill Itkin (lighting director), Donna Larson (lighting director), Mel Handelsman (lighting director), Carol Luiken (costume designer), Sylvia Lawrence (makeup designer), Michael Huddle (hair designer), Hy Bley (graphic designer)
  • Another World - Maury Verschoore (lighting designer), Lewis Brown (costume designer), Russell Christian (scenic designer), Frank Rubertone (hair designer), Edward Jackson (makeup designer), Robert Franklin (art director), Leo Farrenkopf (lighting designer), Richard C. Hankins (scenic designer)
  • General Hospital - James Cola (makeup designer), George Whittaker (costume designer), Mercer Barrows (art director), James H. Ellingwood (art director), Grant Velie (lighting director), Katherine Kotorakos (hair designer), Thomas W. Markle (lighting director), John C. Zak (lighting director)
  • Ryan's Hope - Bill Kellard (costume designer), John Connolly (lighting director), John Keith Quinn (hair designer), James Cola (makeup designer), Herbert Gruber (scenic artist), Sy Tomashoff (scenic designer)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Excellence

  • WIN: All My Children - Joseph Solomito (technical director), Howard Zweig (technical director), Lawrence Hammond (electronic camera), Robert Ambrico (electronic camera), Diane Cates-Cantrell (electronic camera), Chris Mauro (electronic camera), Larry Strack (electronic camera), Vincent Senatore (electronic camera), Albin S. Lemanski (audio engineer), Len Walas (video engineer), Diana Wenman (associate director), Jean Dadario-Burke (associate director), Roger Haenelt (videotape editor), John Grella (videotape editor), Irving Robbin (music composer), James Reichert (music composer), Teri Smith (music director)
  • Another World - Frank Gaeta (technical director), Carl Eckett (electronic camera), Wayne Norman (electronic camera), John J. O'Connor II (videotape editor), Lloyd Campbell (videotape editor), Phil Berg (audio engineer), Kevin Kelly (associate director), David Weinberg (electronic camera), Mel Hench (audio engineer), Frank DeRienzo (technical director), Steven Cimino (technical director), Alonzo Roberts (electronic camera), John Libretto (associate director), Arnold Dick (video engineer), Harold Mofsen (video engineer)
  • The Doctors - Ray Barrett (technical director), Jan Kasoff (electronic camera), Robert Israel (music coordinator), Steve Jambeck (electronic camera), David Handler (associate director), Jack Dolan (electronic camera), Frank Vierling (video engineer), Lee Goldman (videotape editor), George Corrado (audio engineer), John Geller (music director)
  • The Edge of Night - Lenny Davidowitz (videotape editor), Joanne Goodhart (associate director), Arie Hefter (electronic camera), Robert Saxon (sound effects), John P. Valentino (video engineer), Edward Atchison (audio engineer), Steve Scott (videotape editor), Tom Stallone (electronic camera), Barbara Miller-Gidaly (music coordinator), William Hughes (electronic camera), Elliot Lawrence (music composer), William Edwards (technical director)
  • General Hospital - David N. Banks (electronic camera), Luis Rojas (electronic camera), Carol Wetovich (electronic camera), Jack Denton (electronic camera), Jim Angel (electronic camera), Hal Alexander (associate director), Zoli Osaze (audio engineer), George Thompson (associate director), John Cochran (technical director), Sam Potter (video engineer), Jack Moody (videotape editor), Dave Smith (technical director), Charles Paul (music composer/director), Ken Quayle (audio engineer), Dan Blevins (videotape editor), Nick Kleissas (sound effects)
  • Ryan's Hope - Walter Urbanski (video editor), William John Deblock (audio engineer), Carey Gold (music composer), Rudy Piccirillo (video engineer), Pat Malik (video editor), George Whitaker (technical director), Lee M. Goldman (audio engineer), Mary Flood (electronic camera), Sybil Weinberger (music supervisor), Frank Merklein (electronic camera), Suellen Goldstein (associate director), Linda Wallach (video engineer), Dick Williams (video engineer), Dick Kerr (electronic camera)

BreakdownEdit

  • All My Children - 12 Nominations / 4 Wins
  • Another World - 7 Nominations / 1 Win
  • Days of our Lives - 2 Nominations / 1 Win
  • The Doctors - 5 Nominations / 0 Wins
  • The Edge of Night - 6 Nominations / 0 Wins
  • General Hospital - 4 Nominations / 0 Wins
  • Guiding Light 1 Nomination / 1 Win
  • Love of Life - 2 Nominations / 0 Wins
  • One Life to Live - 3 Nominations / 1 Win
  • Ryan's Hope - 9 Nominations / 2 Wins
  • Search for Tomorrow - 1 Nominations / 0 Wins
Preceded by
The 6th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
The 7th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Succeeded by

The 8th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.